Is a Purchase Order a Contract?

Per Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the UCSB Purchase Order is considered a contract by way of acceptance or fulfillment on both sides. The terms at the bottom of a quote are typically in conflict with the provisions in our standard UC Terms and Conditions of Purchase; therefore, it is important for UC faculty and staff to leave quotes unsigned. Submitting the Purchase Order to the vendor, referencing their quote #, fulfills the order under the UC terms of purchase.

Unit or Topic: 

Procurement Services