If a Consultant determines a product or service is required as a result of the work they perform, can they provide it?

No. The California Public Contract Code, Section 10365.5, states no person, firm or subsidiary thereof who was awarded a consulting services contract may be awarded a "follow-on" or "successor" agreement for the services or goods which are required as an end product of the consulting services contract.

Unit or Topic: 

Procurement Services