California Labor Code Section 204 requires employers to pay employees no later than 7 days after the end of a payroll period within which wages are earned. Based on the transition payment schedule, is UC in violation of Section 204?

Section 204 of the state labor code applies to private sector employees, and not to the University. Many public agencies within California pay employees on a schedule similar to that being implemented by the University. The University’s legal obligation is to pay employees on announced pay dates.

faqs tags: 

Unit or Topic: 

Payroll/UCPath